The forum has been archived
While the forum may not be active, the community still lives on Discord! Click here to join us.
While the forum may not be active, the community still lives on Discord! Click here to join us.
Favorite/least Favorite Movies Lol
- Miniike
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 10959
- Joined: November 1st, 2012, 12:03 pm
- Location: my beautiful house with my beautiful wife
- Contact:
Favorite/least Favorite Movies Lol
Because people never make Q&As.
My favorite movie is The Remains of the Day. This is a perfect example of how to make a historical movie 101. It crafts interesting characters that conflict with each other well, and masterfully subtle performances from Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson create so many unspoken emotions that demand multiple watches to sift through. It also provides an interesting look into history provided by these characters. If I had to issue any complaints, it would be that some plot lines go nowhere, but because it's a Slice-of-life story I can forgive that.
Other favorites of mine include Sense and Sensibility and The Princess Bride for their scripts, Airplane! as a comedy and Skyfall and The Dark Knight as action. I also have to give obvious credit to Citizen Kane, which, while it's not my favorite movie, it's most certainty the best I've ever seen.
My least favorite movie is Master of Disguise. It's pretty much the only movie that physically pained me to continue watching.
EDIT: Added RT links because I'm pretentious.
My favorite movie is The Remains of the Day. This is a perfect example of how to make a historical movie 101. It crafts interesting characters that conflict with each other well, and masterfully subtle performances from Anthony Hopkins and Emma Thompson create so many unspoken emotions that demand multiple watches to sift through. It also provides an interesting look into history provided by these characters. If I had to issue any complaints, it would be that some plot lines go nowhere, but because it's a Slice-of-life story I can forgive that.
Other favorites of mine include Sense and Sensibility and The Princess Bride for their scripts, Airplane! as a comedy and Skyfall and The Dark Knight as action. I also have to give obvious credit to Citizen Kane, which, while it's not my favorite movie, it's most certainty the best I've ever seen.
My least favorite movie is Master of Disguise. It's pretty much the only movie that physically pained me to continue watching.
EDIT: Added RT links because I'm pretentious.
for fricking fricks sake why do i still care
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
- Bubble
- Member
- Posts: 33
- Joined: October 9th, 2012, 3:26 pm
kung pow: enter the fist, saint young men, wolf children ame and yuki, howls moving castle, the south park movie (sort of), despicable me (maybe), and pacific rim for favorites
i also liked this french movie where there was this girl who accidentally put her sister in a coma and she wanted to cure her and shes also indiana jones but theres also dinosaurs and shit. wikipedia says it's called the extraordinary adventures of adele blanc-sec.
foodfight and frozen for least favorites (seriously, i could fly a plane through the plotholes in frozen)
i don't watch movies often because i have no attention span, whoops
i also liked this french movie where there was this girl who accidentally put her sister in a coma and she wanted to cure her and shes also indiana jones but theres also dinosaurs and shit. wikipedia says it's called the extraordinary adventures of adele blanc-sec.
foodfight and frozen for least favorites (seriously, i could fly a plane through the plotholes in frozen)
i don't watch movies often because i have no attention span, whoops
- ThatOneFox
- Moderator
- Posts: 17612
- Joined: January 20th, 2013, 5:53 pm
- Design Competitions Voted: 1
- Contact:
- Miniike
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 10959
- Joined: November 1st, 2012, 12:03 pm
- Location: my beautiful house with my beautiful wife
- Contact:
so it's your least favorite movieStreetLights wrote:I agree with bubble on frozen. Nowhere near the godsend tumblr makes it out to be.
kay?
for fricking fricks sake why do i still care
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
- ThatOneFox
- Moderator
- Posts: 17612
- Joined: January 20th, 2013, 5:53 pm
- Design Competitions Voted: 1
- Contact:
- Miniike
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 10959
- Joined: November 1st, 2012, 12:03 pm
- Location: my beautiful house with my beautiful wife
- Contact:
kayStreetLights wrote:Not my least favourite, but it's not one I particularly enjoyed. Mainly due to the lack of any real narrative for the first half.
for fricking fricks sake why do i still care
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
- ElectroYoshi
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 11061
- Joined: October 18th, 2012, 8:27 pm
- Design Competitions Voted: 1
I'm fond of the Harry Potter movies, Chamber of Secrets in particular. I also really enjoyed Madagascar. I've also heard that Winnie the Pooh movie from a few years ago was pretty good, so I may have to watch that.
As for least favorite; 2012, no doubt about it. That movie sucked for so many reasons I'm gonna nees to use the power if YouTube to explain 'em all.
[media=youtube]AohOD6F_rwA[/media]
As for least favorite; 2012, no doubt about it. That movie sucked for so many reasons I'm gonna nees to use the power if YouTube to explain 'em all.
[media=youtube]AohOD6F_rwA[/media]
I need a shot again, that sweet adrenaline.
- LordFinnagin
- Member
- Posts: 96
- Joined: October 31st, 2013, 4:44 pm
- Miniike
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 10959
- Joined: November 1st, 2012, 12:03 pm
- Location: my beautiful house with my beautiful wife
- Contact:
Since making this thread, I have finally seen Monty Python and the Holy Grail, which I would put on par with Airplane! as a comedy (but I still slightly prefer Airplane!).
for fricking fricks sake why do i still care
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
- LordFinnagin
- Member
- Posts: 96
- Joined: October 31st, 2013, 4:44 pm
- Miniike
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 10959
- Joined: November 1st, 2012, 12:03 pm
- Location: my beautiful house with my beautiful wife
- Contact:
Why thank you sir.LordFinnagin wrote:clap clap clap clap
for fricking fricks sake why do i still care
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
- LordFinnagin
- Member
- Posts: 96
- Joined: October 31st, 2013, 4:44 pm
- Rabbidfan236
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 1084
- Joined: February 28th, 2013, 9:55 pm
- Design Competitions Voted: 1
- Phantomboy
- Moderator
- Posts: 5417
- Joined: October 9th, 2012, 11:04 am
You know, I am awful, I don't have any major film that jumps out as my "favourite" per say. As a younger peep I know I liked Wall-E when it came out a year or two back. I saw Hugo when it came out and quite like that as well. Neither really stand as my an all time favourite film, but perhaps I am just not the type for that.. I don't know.
My least favourite film is also kind of odd. I remember turning off quite a few films, mainly comedies, that I realised didn't fit me well. However, none really stuck in my mind because of that.
My least favourite film is also kind of odd. I remember turning off quite a few films, mainly comedies, that I realised didn't fit me well. However, none really stuck in my mind because of that.
- Miniike
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 10959
- Joined: November 1st, 2012, 12:03 pm
- Location: my beautiful house with my beautiful wife
- Contact:
Watched this movie last night. Blew my mind.
for fricking fricks sake why do i still care
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
- papaya
- Member
- Posts: 938
- Joined: October 9th, 2012, 3:03 pm
- Design Competitions Voted: 1
watched a documentary called Symbiopsychotaxiplasm a few days ago
it's kind of a documentary within a documentary, but reading about it would spoil it, ykno?
the director died about a week ago so it also has that hanging over it
it is an experimental film so you probably won't like it but it's really interesting all the same
if you like experimental stuff or documentaries or both, go ahead and watch it
the themes arent exactly sfw btw
http://vimeo.com/10308225
it's kind of a documentary within a documentary, but reading about it would spoil it, ykno?
the director died about a week ago so it also has that hanging over it
it is an experimental film so you probably won't like it but it's really interesting all the same
if you like experimental stuff or documentaries or both, go ahead and watch it
the themes arent exactly sfw btw
http://vimeo.com/10308225
- Miniike
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 10959
- Joined: November 1st, 2012, 12:03 pm
- Location: my beautiful house with my beautiful wife
- Contact:
So a pretentious arthouse experimental film?papaya wrote:watched a documentary called Symbiopsychotaxiplasm a few days ago
it's kind of a documentary within a documentary, but reading about it would spoil it, ykno?
the director died about a week ago so it also has that hanging over it
it is an experimental film so you probably won't like it but it's really interesting all the same
if you like experimental stuff or documentaries or both, go ahead and watch it
the themes arent exactly sfw btw
http://vimeo.com/10308225
Sounds awesome, I'm all there. I'll watch it sometime.
for fricking fricks sake why do i still care
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
- SirWrek
- Editorial Staff
- Posts: 771
- Joined: October 7th, 2012, 7:54 pm
- Design Competitions Voted: 1
- Contact:
Good movie.Miniike wrote:
Watched this movie last night. Blew my mind.
(A) Favorite of Mine (Because Cult Status bishes): Donnie Darko -or- Shawshank Redemption -or- Usual Suspects. (Holy Grail IS good too...)
Least Favorite(s): Spider-Man 3, Lone Ranger (2013), Sharknado (Because wtf?)
I've been around since 2008. And I'm old. Yay. Pretty sure I notched a fair amount of LOTD/XPs but somehow always like my underrated levels more. Go figure. My best design days are behind me, but I'll try to not be too shabby.
- Miniike
- Well-Known Member
- Posts: 10959
- Joined: November 1st, 2012, 12:03 pm
- Location: my beautiful house with my beautiful wife
- Contact:
wasn't it intentionally bad tho?SirWrek wrote:Sharknado (Because wtf?)
for fricking fricks sake why do i still care
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life
1. Wild Life 2. China Pig 3. The Blimp (Mousetrapreplica) 4. Sugar N' Spikes 5. Ant Man Bee
you'll love it, it's a way of life